Elderberry - The most antiviral fruit known on Earth

SHARE:

Studies have found that elderberry eases flu symptoms like fever, headache, sore throat, fatigue, cough, and body aches.

Common illness like flu, cough and colds will usually make people buy over the counter medicines. However, medications only hide or treat the symptoms. They don't eliminate the virus. Our immune system eliminates the virus.

We get sick when our immune system fails to fight against the viruses. In order to boost our immune system, we can use different natural remedies, foods and other methods.

One natural remedy that is very effective is elderberry. Elderberry is known to be very efficient in boosting our immunity.

Elderberry is the fruit of the elder tree, and as a supplement it is often used for colds and flu.


Elderberries contain natural substances called flavonoids. They seem to help reduce swelling, fight inflammation, and boost the immune system.

Studies have found that elderberry eases flu symptoms like fever, headache, sore throat, fatigue, cough, and body aches. The benefits seem to be greatest when started within 24 to 48 hours after the symptoms begin. One study found that elderberry could cut the duration of flu symptoms by more than 50%.

Elder is a large shrub or small tree that grows up to 30 feet tall in wet or dry soil in a sunny location. Elder is native to Europe, Africa, and parts of Asia, but it has become widespread in the United States. Deciduous leaves grow in opposite pairs and have five to seven leaflets. Flowers are white and flat-topped with five primary rays. Berries are green, turning red, then black when ripe.

Elderberries contain organic pigments, tannin, amino acids, carotenoids, flavonoids, sugar, rutin, viburnic acid, vitaman A and B and a large amount of vitamin C. They are also mildly laxative, a diuretic, and diaphoretic. Flavonoids, including quercetin, are believed to account for the therapeutic actions of the elderberry flowers and berries. According to test tube studies, these flavonoids include anthocyanins that are powerful antioxidants and protect cells against damage.

Below are some more information about elderberry:

Latin Name: Sambucus nigra

Common Names: Elderberry, Black Elderberry, North American Elderberry

Properties:antioxidant, diaphoretic, diuretic, laxative, immune-boosting, anti-inflammatory

Uses: Immune system boost, coughs, colds, flu, bacterial infections, viral infections, tonsillitis, lower cholesterol, improved vision and heart health.

Indicated for: Cancer, HIV, asthma and bronchitis, reduce inflammation of the urinary tract and bladder.

Infusions of the fruit are said to be beneficial for nerve disorders, back pain, and have been used to reduce inflammation of the urinary tract and bladder.
Enlightened Consciousness

Loading...

COMMENTS

Name

Entertainment,445,Everywhere,535,Finance,166,Health,357,Local,913,Politics,271,Sport,39,Technology,123,Videos,596,
ltr
item
XOLXOL: Elderberry - The most antiviral fruit known on Earth
Elderberry - The most antiviral fruit known on Earth
Studies have found that elderberry eases flu symptoms like fever, headache, sore throat, fatigue, cough, and body aches.
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-VzlnsjnDwEI/Va0iomE-WhI/AAAAAAAADp4/fd-svepKwGs/s1600/elderberry.jpg
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-VzlnsjnDwEI/Va0iomE-WhI/AAAAAAAADp4/fd-svepKwGs/s72-c/elderberry.jpg
XOLXOL
http://www.xolxol.ph/2015/07/elderberry-most-antiviral-fruit-known-on-earth.html
http://www.xolxol.ph/
http://www.xolxol.ph/
http://www.xolxol.ph/2015/07/elderberry-most-antiviral-fruit-known-on-earth.html
true
735890063477206305
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS CONTENT IS PREMIUM Please share to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy